Citizenship/Naturalization

There are many good reasons to consider becoming a US Citizen including:

  • 1) Earning the right to vote
  • 2) Ability to apply for a US Passport
  • 3) Ability to petition for relatives
  • 4) No need to keep renewing residency
  • 5) Earn eligibility for Federal Employment and Benefits

General Requirements for Becoming a US Citizen through Naturalization:

  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • Be a permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing (or 3 years if residency was obtained through a spouse)
  • Have lived within a state for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least half of the 5 years before filing
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Must be able to pass a civics test in the English language
  • Be a person of good moral character
  • Be willing to take an Oath of loyalty to the United States

If you have any questions or concerns about becoming a US Citizen contact us and let one of our experienced immigration attorneys help you.