Investor EB-5

EB-5 Generally

The investor program commonly known by its EB-5 visas was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy by providing an incentive for foreign investors to invest capital and create jobs in the United States.  Foreign investors that meet certain requirements will be eligible for permanent residency status for themselves and their immediate family.

All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise; the ‘new commercial enterprise’ must meet two basic requirements:

1)      Job Creation Requirement- The new enterprise must create the equivalent of 10 full time jobs within two years for American workers.

2)      Capital Investment Amount- The general amount required to invest is $1 million USD, however if the new commercial enterprise is located in a ‘target economic area’ the threshold is reduced to $500,000 USD

The process for obtaining an EB-5 visa is very complex, funding of the investment must be clearly traced, business plans should be submitted, etc.  For a free consultation regarding an EB-5, please contact us so that we may answer questions related to your specific business or investment project.

Process of EB-5

Step 1: Information Gathering

Step 2: File I-526 with USCIS

Step 3: File for adjustment of status or consulate processing

Step 4: File I-829 to remove conditions of residency

Step 5: Apply for US Citizenship/naturalization if desired

 

PowerPoint on EB-5 Process